-

-

Sunday, May 30, 2010

Civil War Veterans

This is an expression of respect and honor due all the "Heroes" of past wars.
 
Butts, Lucien A.
The Armed Forces Graves Registration Record shows this Civil War Veteran was inducted into the Armed Forces October 5, 1861 in New York, and discharged April 1865.  He held the rank of Captain at the time of his discharge.  He served with Company K of the 85th New York Infantry.  His birthplace is shown as Ohio but no date of birth is given.  He died December 29, 1910, and is buried in the Russell Cemetery.  His grave is marked with a private stone and a bronze marker.  (Note: his obituary gives his birthplace as New York.)
 ---------------------------

Private Robert G. Turbot, Company H, 143rd Regiment of Ohio Infantry.  He enlisted May 13, 1864.  The picture was taken at Washington, D.C., June 14, 1864, in his Civil War uniform.

His obituary (from an unidentified newspaper) follows.

  “Robert Gamel Turbot was born  in Coshocton County, Ohio, July 9, 1843, and died at his home in Russell, Iowa, Wednesday, February 7, 1923, at the age of 79 years, 6 months and 28 days.  He was the   fourth child f Peter and Margaret Turbot, having four brothers and four sisters.
  “He enlisted as a Union soldier in the Civil War in the year of 1864 in Company H, 143rd Ohio Infantry and served until the close of the war.
  “Soon after the war he moved with his parents from Ohio to Washington County, Iowa.  Mr. Turbot was united in marriage to Mary McLaughlin, April 20, 1875. To this union four children were born--Mrs. Lulu Randa of Hancock, Minn., Cleo, Mrs. Margaret Tabler and Hilton of Russell.
  “ In 1807 the family moved from Washington county to Weldon, Iowa, living there until 1913 when they came to their present home in Russell.
  “Besides the wife, four children and four grandsons, two sisters, Mrs. J. L. Shaw, of Reo Heights, Soutoh Dakota, and Margaret and two brothers, John and Marquis, of Ainsworth, Iowa,survive him.
  “When a young man Mr. Turbot united with the United Presbyterian church near Washington, Iowa, and was a member of the Presbyterian church at Rusell at the time of his death.
  “He had been quite feeble for the past few months but was able to be around until a few weeks ago when he was taken seriously ill. The members of his family were all with him and cared for him during his last illness. He was a kind and loving husband and father and never seemed happier than when his family were all with him.
  “The funeral services at the Russell Presbyterian church, Friday, February 9, at 2 o’clock, were conducted by his pastor, Rev. Bock, assisted by Rev. Beals, and was attended by a large company of friends. The body was laid to rest in the Russell cemetery. The American Legion and G.A.R.’s had charge of the services.”

In grandson Don Turbot’s oral history interview he states that Robert married Mary Hannah McLaughlin who was born on August 1, 1856, in Liken Co., Ohio.

4 comments:

Anonymous said...

Does anyone know why their family name changed to Turbot from Tarbert? They came from Harrison County, Ohio. and the name changed in Iowa I believe. I am doing my family tree and found this curious.

Lynne said...

I am not sure why they changed the spelling of their name, but history shows that many families did change the spelling of their last names. Are you related to Don Turbot? If you send me your email address, I might be able to get you in touch with him.

Anonymous said...

I'm assuming that I am related to Don somehow. My name is Greg Tarbert and I am from Harrison county in Ohio. My e-mail is gatar1@yahoo.com. Peter Turbot(Tarbert) who married Margaret Sands parents of Robert Gamel Turbot(Tarbert) is my 3rd great grand uncle.

Charles M. Wright said...

I hope that you hear from one of my Turbot cousins -- Roderic, Donald or Larry -- about their surname. Donald has researched his family history and can probably answer any question about his grandfather. I recall once hearing one of the Turbot boys say that when their grandfather was discharged from service in the Civil War, his surname was mistakenly recorded as "Turbot" instead of Tarbert on his discharge papers. He was anxious to return to his home when he discovered the error and was unwilling to wait around to get it corrected -- and that is how the name became Turbot. Did I remember that correctly, Don?

Charles Wright
Ankeny, IA

Post a Comment